What are you looking for?

Questions/Contact
Find answers to the most common questions and admissions contact information

What's happening now?

Were you deleted from a course you weren't originally qualified for?

If you have additional documentation that will make you qualified for a course/courses you were originally deemed unqualified for, you must reapply for the course(s). 

I'm going to study in Sweden! What's next?

Students who have been offered a place in a course or programme (and have accepted that place) and have made the decision to study in Sweden may be wondering what their next steps should be.

Have you visited Studyinsweden.se?

An important stop for all international students interested in attending a Swedish university is the Swedish Institute's comprehensive website for studying in Sweden - Studyinsweden.se. Here, you can find information about what it's like to study in Sweden, learn more about the Swedish experience from actual students and faculty, apply for scholarships, find practical information useful for living in Sweden, find a university and much more.

The importance of only submitting one copy of each document

We only require one copy of each of your documents. Many applicants have sent multiple copies of documents to University Admissions. We have to go through and register each document we receive - none can be deleted, according to law - and the large volume of unnecessary copies is causing a delay in the review of applications.

Two different times to apply for courses and programmes

There are two admission rounds available for students to apply to in each semester: the First and Second round. Here are answers to common questions about them.

A guide to help you complete your admissions application

If you've submitted your electronic admissions application here on Universityadmissions.se for the autumn semester 2015, you must complete your application by 2 February with documentation of your English language skills, your academic qualifications and either your application fee (if required) or documentation of your citizenship status (if you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country).