Welcome to the information page for applicants who have completed studies in Russia, with information about meeting the English requirement, what previous studies meet the basic entry requirements, and any special documentation instructions. 

Start with Step 1 - Finding out what I need to submit

There are general instructions for all applicants; it is important that you start with Step 1 and then work your way through the remaining steps in order to submit the right documents in the right way.

Meeting the English requirement - bachelor's and master's level studies

You can meet the English requirement with your upper secondary studies with a profile level in English with a graduation year of 2008 and later.

If you’re documenting your English based on your upper secondary studies, you must provide upper secondary documents in order to demonstrate you meet the requirement. Please submit your upper secondary documents as indicated below under ’For bachelor’s level studies’.

You can also demonstrate that you meet the English language requirement through certain university studies, or an internationally approved English test. Find out more at the following link:

English language requirements

Previous studies that meet the general entry requirements and any special documentation instructions

For bachelor's level studies:

A Secondary School Diploma meets the general criteria.

To document your eligibility, please submit your Secondary School Diploma (Аттестат о среднем (полном) общем образовании) including final school grades transcript (табель итоговых оценок успеваемости).

Always submit your documents in the original language

You must submit your documents in the original language. You must also provide a translation of your documents – this translation must be completed by an official translator.

If your school issues your documents in English, these alone cannot be accepted. We must also have the documents in their original language.

For master's level studies:

A Bakalavr of at least 4 years meets the general criteria.

To document your eligibility, please submit an your final transcript of record and diploma. If your diploma supplement lists all your courses, it can replace the transcript

  • All pages with text/writing/stamps must be submitted, even back pages.
  • Please note that entries in academic record books (зачетная книжка) cannot be accepted as transcripts of records.

Always submit your documents in the original language

You must submit your diploma and transcript/Diploma Supplement of completed courses and grades in the original language. You must also provide a translation of your documents – this translation must be completed by an official translator. Accepted languages for translations are Swedish, English, French or German.

If your university issues documents in English, these alone cannot be accepted. We must also have the documents issued in their original language.