Welcome to the information page for applicants who have completed studies in Cyprus, with information about meeting the English requirement, what previous studies meet the basic entry requirements, and any special documentation instructions. 

Start with Step 1 - Finding out what I need to submit

There are general instructions for all applicants; it is important that you start with Step 1 and then work your way through the remaining steps in order to submit the right documents in the right way.

Meeting the English requirement - bachelor's and master's level studies

You can meet the English requirement with your upper secondary studies if English was studied as a specialisation in 1-3. This only applies to the non-Turkish region of Cyprus.

If you’re documenting your English based on your upper secondary studies, you must provide upper secondary documents in order to demonstrate you meet the requirement. Please submit your upper secondary documents as indicated below under ’For bachelor’s level studies’.

You can demonstrate that you meet the English language requirement through certain university studies, or an internationally approved English test. Find out more at the following link:

English language requirements

Previous studies that meet the general entry requirements and any special documentation instructions

For bachelor's level studies:

A bachelor's degree of 3-4 years is required.

If you've received the Lise Diplomasi, you must submit grades from each year of studies. 

For master's level studies:

The following are accepted:

  • Πτυχίο (Ptychion) 4 - 6 years
  • Πτυχίο TEI (Ptychio Tei) 3.5 - 4 years
  • ΔΙΠΛΩΜΑ (Diploma) 4 - 6 years

All of the above are the equivalent of at least a Bachelor's Degree.

If you have studied in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, please see instructions for Turkey.