Welcome to the information page for applicants who have completed studies in Thailand, with information about meeting the English requirement, what previous studies meet the basic entry requirements, and any special documentation instructions. 

Start with Step 1 - Finding out what I need to submit

There are general instructions for all applicants; it is important that you start with Step 1 and then work your way through the remaining steps in order to submit the right documents in the right way.

Meeting the English requirement - bachelor's and master's level studies

Upper secondary studies completed in this country do not meet the English requirement for studies in Sweden. Even if you studied English at your upper secondary school, it is not enough to give you eligibility in regard to English.

You can demonstrate that you meet the English language requirement through certain university studies, or an internationally approved English test. Find out more at the following link:

English language requirements

Previous studies that meet the general entry requirements and any documentation requirements

For bachelor's level studies:

Mathayom 6/Maw 6 (M6)/ Por Wor Chor/ Paw Waw Chaw

For master's level studies:

For entry to a master's programme, the minimum requirement is a 4-year Bachelor's degree (120 credits).

If you submit your documents via regular post (you can upload your documents, the faster and easier method)

  • All copies of original documents must be certified as true copies of the original and therefore must be stamped and signed by the issuing institution, or a notary public.
  • Self-certified transcripts, including printouts or screenshots from self-service websites, are not acceptable.

Further information can be found at the following link:

Requirements for certification